The Tales of Hoffmann


Approximate Running Time: Three hours, with 2 intermissions

In French with English captions

Artists

Hoffmann: Vinson Cole
John Uhlenhopp
(5/8, 5/13, 5/20,
and 5/22 only)
Lindorf/Coppélius/
Dapertutto/Dr. Miracle:
John Relyea
Dean Elzinga *
(5/8, 5/13, 5/20,
and 5/22 only)
Nicklausse/Muse: Helene Schneiderman
Linda Pavelka
(5/8, 5/13, 5/20,
and 5/22 only)
Antonia: Marie Plette
Heather Parker
(5/8, 5/13, and 5/22 only)
Olympia: Harolyn Blackwell
Julianne Gearhart
(5/8, 5/13, and 5/22 only)
Giulietta: Nancy Fabiola Herrera *
Crespel: Arthur Woodley
Schlemil: Scott Hogsed
Andrès/Pitichinaccio/
Frantz/Cochenille:
Doug Jones
Spalanzani: Steven Cole
Antonia’s Mother: Ann-Katrin Naidu *
Nathananël: Leodigario del Rosario *
Hermann: Michael Todd Simpson *
Luther: Archie Drake
Conductor: Dean Williamson *
Stage Director: Chris Alexander
Set Designer: Robert A. Dahlstrom
Costume Designer: Marie-Theresa Cramer *
Lighting Designer: Robert Wierzel
Hair & Makeup Designer: Joyce Degenfelder
Choreographer: Karen Kellet
Marionette Preparation: Rob D'Arc *
Scenery: Seattle Opera
Scenic Studios
Costumes: Seattle Opera
Costume Shop
English Captions: Jonathan Dean

* Seattle Opera debut

This production of The Tales of Hoffmann is
co-produced by Seattle Opera, Arizona Opera, Cincinnati Opera, The Dallas Opera, and The Minnesota Opera Company.

Vinson Cole’s performances are made
possible by generous financial support
from the James and Sherry Raisbeck
Singers’ Endowment.

Chorus

Soprano: Donna Baldwin
Emily Clubb
Karen Early Evans
Melanie Hingson
Dana Johnson
Barbara Jones
Mary McLaughlin
Linda Mattos
Elizabeth Ripley
Eleanor Stallcop-Horrox
Mezzo-Soprano: Rose Betz-Zall
Laura Eichelberger
Celia Kerr
Jean Leavens
YeonSoo Lee
Carmen Leon
Gail Neil
Diane Radabaugh
Tenor: Noah Baetge
Guy Bogar
David Bukey
John Gulhaugen
Bernard Kwiram
Robert Leavens
Karl Reyes
George Scott
Marcus Shelton
Vince Velie
Stephen Wall
Bass Baritone: Dan Aarthun
Garry Aganesyánts
Brian Box
Michael Dunlap
James Elliott
Craig Grayson
Michael Monnikendam
Michael Myznikov
Daniel Oakden
Nicholas Scholl
Daniel Yarr

Orchestra

Violin I: Maria Larionoff,
Concertmaster
Jennifer Bai
Jun Liang Du
Xiao-Po Fei
Peter Kaman
Linda Kang
Leonid Keylin
John Pilskog
Jeannie Wells Yablonsky
Kyung Chee Yeung
Violin II: Gennady Filimonov,
Principal
Stephen Bryant
Sande Gillette
Larisa Miropolsky
Eric Scott
Linda Scott
Anna Sokol
Andrew Yeung
Viola: Susan Gulkis Assadi,
Principal
Arie Schachter
Timothy Christie
Vincent Comer
Penelope Crane
Rachel Swerdlow
Cello: Susan Williams,
Principal
Theresa Benshoof
Richard Eckert
Charles Jacot
Rajan Krishnaswami
Matthew Millar
Bass: Jordan Anderson,
Principal
Joe Kaufman
Jennifer Godfrey
Steve Schermer
Flute: Karla Flygare,
Principal
Robin Peery
Piccolo: Robin Peery
Oboe: Dan Williams,
Principal
Glen Danielson
English Horn: Glen Danielson
Clarinet: Laura DeLuca,
Principal
Denise Lum
Bassoon: Seth Krimsky,
Principal
Mike Gamburg
Horn: Susan Carroll,
Principal
Adam Iascone
Jeff Fair
James Weaver
Trumpet: David Gordon,
Principal
Brian Chin
Trombone: Phil Brown,
Principal
Kay D. Nichols
Stephen Fissell
Timpani: Michael Crusoe,
Principal
Percussion: Randolph Baunton,
Principal
Michael Clark
Ron Johnson
Harp: Valerie Muzzolini,
Principal

The orchestra is composed of members of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra.

 

Supernumeraries

  Luther M. Hintz,
Supernumerary Captain
Diane Abbey
Tracy Anne Biggs
Joseph L. Brotherton
Kyle Cable
JC Casiano
Don Cimini
Judith Cunneen
Susan Eastern
Rich Fong
Jim Harvill
Ed Hawkins
Dan Lathrop
Alan S. Ligda
Jorge Meza
Shana Moffatt
Lisa Montalto
Olivia Taguinod
Tom Tiberio
Judy Whetzel
Juli Young
 

Receive all the latest news from Seattle Opera plus special offers too.

Sign Up Today

Do opera lovers 'Tweet'? Now follow Seattle Opera on Twitter! Updated Daily.

Learn More

Save up to 50% on tickets and have fun with people your age.

Learn More

Photo Credit

© Seattle Opera photo