Rigoletto


Approximate Running Time: hree hours, with 2 intermissions

In Italian with English captions

Artists

Rigoletto: Kim Josephson
Stephen Kechulius *
(10/17, 10/22,
10/26, 10/29,
and 10/31 only)
Gilda: Norah Amsellem *
Christina Bouras *
(10/22, 10/26,
10/29, and
10/31 only)
Duke of Mantua: Frank Lopardo *
Raúl Hernández *
(10/17, 10/22,
10/26, 10/29,
and 10/31 only)
Sparafucile: Perry L. Brown
Maddalena: Mary Ann McCormick
Count Monterone: Jason Grant *
Count Ceprano: Byron Ellis
Borsa: Doug Jones
Marullo: Barry Johnson
Giovanna: Emily Clubb *
Countess Ceprano: Julianne Gearhart
Page: Julianne Gearhart
Official: Michael Dunlap *
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Stage Director: Linda Brovsky
Set Designer: Robert A. Dahlstrom
Costume Designer: Marie Anne Chiment *
Lighting Designer: Thomas C. Hase
Hair & Makeup Designer: Joyce Degenfelder
Choreographer: Nicola Bowie
Chorusmaster: Beth Kirchhoff
Fight Director: Geoffrey Alm
Stage Manager: Yasmine Kiss
Scenery: Seattle Opera
Scenic Studios
Costumes: Seattle Opera
Costume Shop
English Captions: Jonathan Dean

* Seattle Opera debut

Frank Lopardo’s performances are made
possible by generous financial support
from the James and Sherry Raisbeck
Singers’ Endowment.

Chorus

Tenor: Noah Baetge
John Gulhaugen
Steven L. Jones
Bernard Kwiram
Bob Leavens
Richard Olsen
Ken Ray
George Scott
Marcus Shelton
Brian Stachurski
Vince Velie
Stephen Wall
Bass Baritone: Dan Aarthun
Garry Aganesyánts
Brian Box
Michael Dunlap
James Elliott
Craig Grayson
Tom Hingson
Greg Lewis
Michael Monnikendam
Michael Myznikov
Nicholas Scholl
Daniel Yarr

Orchestra

Violin I: John Weller,
Concertmaster
Cecilia Poellein Buss
Kyung Chee Yeung
Peter Kaman
Linda Kang
Leonid Keylin
John Pilskog
Mikhail Shmidt
Clark Story
Jeannie Wells Yablonsky
Violin II: Janet Fisher Baunton,
Principal
Kathleen Stern
Linda Cole
Ingrid Frederickson
Virginia Hunt Luce
Larisa Miropolsky
Eric Scott
Anne Sokol
Viola: Dorothy Shapiro,
Principal
Penelope Crane
Timothy Hale
Wesley Anderson Dyring
Shari Link
Laura Renz
Cello: Theresa Benshoof,
Principal
Rich Eckert
Vivian Gu
Charles Jacot
Rajan Krishnaswami
Amos Yang
Bass: Jonathan Green,
Principal
Jonathan Burnstein
Nancy Page Griffi n
Ronald Simon
Flute: Scott Goff,
Principal
Robin Peery
Oboe: Bernard Shapiro,
Principal
Dan Williams
Clarinet: Christopher Sereque,
Principal
Laura DeLuca
Bassoon: Paul Rafanelli,
Principal
Steve Morgan
Horn: Mark Robbins,
Principal
Adam Iascone
Jeff Fair
James Weaver
Trumpet: Richard Pressley, Principal
Brian Chin
Trombone: David Ritt,
Principal
Don Immel
Stephen Fissell
Cimbasso: Chris Olka,
Principa
Timpani: Michael Crusoe,
Principal
Percussion: Michael Clark,
Principal
Rob Tucker

Banda

Flute: Karla Flygare,
Principal
Piccolo: Wendy Wilhelmi
Oboe: Ove Hanson,
Principal
Clarinet: Jennifer Nelson,
Principal
Denise Lum
Horn: Rodger Burnett,
Principal
Richard Reed
Trumpet: George Oram,
Principal
Trombone: Phil Brown, Principal
Kay D. Nichols
Doug Nierman
Tuba: Ryan Schultz
Percussion: Matthew Kocmieroski,
Principal

The orchestra is composed of members of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra.

 

Dancers

  Angela Falivena
Heather Guiles
Holly Hodson
Erricka S. Turner
Pamela Turpen

Supernumeraries

  Luther M. Hintz,
Supernumerary Captain
Diane Abbey
Gina Barone
Jeannine Clarke
Susan Eastern
Rosetta Greek
Jillian Hett
Kim Lampson Reiff
Michele Locatelli
Jim Plante
Geri Silcox
Olivia Taguinod
Galina Tutunenko
Cindy Warner
Juli Young
 

Do opera lovers 'Tweet'? Now follow Seattle Opera on Twitter! Updated Daily.

Learn More

Listen KING FM Seattle Opera Channel Available On-line 24 hrs a day!

Listen Here

Scroll through an exciting collection of recent operas and informative, short videos!

Watch Videos

Photo Credit

© Seattle Opera photo