The Flying Dutchman

Artists

The Dutchman:
Greer Grimsley
Senta:
Jane Eaglen
Daland:
Daniel Sumegi
Erik:
Jay Hunter Morris
Mary:
Luretta Bybee
Steersman:
Jason Collins
Conductor:
Asher Fisch
Stage Director:
Stephen Wadsworth
Set Designer:
Thomas Lynch
Costume Designer:
Dunya Ramicova
Lighting Designer:
Joan Arhelger
Hair and Makeup Designer:
Joyce Degenfelder
Chorusmaster:
Beth Kirchhoff
English Captions:
Jonathan Dean
Sets and Costumes:
Seattle Opera

Orchestra

Violin I:
Simon James, Concertmaster
Jennifer Bai
Cecelia Pollein Buss
Kyung Sun Chee
Kelly Farris
Xiao-Po Fei
Ayako Gamo
Timothy Garland
Artur Girsky
Mikhail Shmidt
Clark Story
Jeannie Wells Yablonsky
Violin II:
Michael Miropolsky, Principal
Kathleen Stern
Gennady Filimonov
Evan Anderson
Stephen Bryant
Linda Cole
Jun Liang Du
Sande Gillette
Eric Scott
Andrew Yeung
Viola:
Dorothy Shapiro, Principal
Timothy Hale
Arie Schachter
Betty Agent
Wesley Anderson Dyring
Scott Ligocki
Laura Renz
Laurel Wells
Cello:
Theresa Benshoof, Principal
Amos Yang
Roberta Downey
Vivian Gu
Charles Jacot
Rajan Krishnaswami
Bass:
Joseph Kaufman, Principal
Nancy Page Griffi n
Todd Larsen
Ronald Simon
Steve Schermer
Flute:
Scott Goff, Principal
Karla Flygare
Piccolo
Alicia Suáre
Oboe:
Nathan Hughes, Principal
Stefan Farkas
Bassoon:
Seth Krimsky, Principal
Mike Gamburg
Horn:
Susan Carroll, Principal
Rodger Burnett, Asst. Principal
Jim Weaver
Nathaniel Willson
David Cooper
Trumpet:
Richard Pressley, Principal
Justin Emerich
Trombone:
David Lawrence Ritt, Principal
Mark Babbitt
Stephen Fissell
Tuba:
Christopher Olka, Principal
Timpani:
Michael Crusoe, Principal
Percussion:
Ron Johnson, Principal
Michael Clark
Harp:
John Carrington, Principal
BANDA
Horn:
Rodger Burnett, Principal
Adam Iascone
Personnel Manager:
Keith Higgins
Assistant Personnel Manager:
Scott Wilson
Seattle Opera Staff Music Librarian:
Amy Martindale

The orchestra is composed of members of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra. Revolving members of the string sections are listed alphabetically.

Chorus:

Soprano:
Donna Baldwin
Emily Clubb
Fran Eisenman
Karen Early Evans
Melanie Hingson
Dana Johnson
Linda Mattos
Mary McLaughlin
Letitia Page
Kathleen Roche-Zujko
Eleanor Stallcop-Horrox
Amanda Thompson
Karen Elizabeth Urlie
Carol Voss
Mezzo-Soprano:
Lorraine Burdick
LuAnn Hargis
Nancy Hebert
Celia Kerr
YeonSoo Lee
Diane Radabaugh
Susan Salas
Maria Valenzuela
Kelly Vomacka
Lucy Weber
Tenor:
Nathan Barnes
Bobby Barnts
Guy Bogar
Gary Cannon
Gary del Rosario
Gunnar Goerlitz
Jeffrey Henry
Stephen Leigh Jones
Darin Jones
Jeffrey Jordan
Dustin Kaspar
Tony Kibbie
Bob Leavens
Charles Logan
Chris McCafferty
Jim Miller
Glenn Nielsen
Phil Parham
Karl Reyes
Jared Rogers
Rubin Salazar
George Scott
Dan Shelhammer
Jeff Sherwood
Vince Velie
Stephen Wall
Tom Walsh
Bass/Baritone:
Dan Aarthun
Garry Aganesyánts
Brian Box
Craig Cantley
Michael Dudley
Michael Dunlap
James Elliott
Jon Farmer
Craig Garretson
Craig Grayson
Glenn Guhr
Bill Ham
Peter Hamilton
Tom Hingson
David Lara
Jeff Leinaweaver
John Lowrie
Gene Ma
Shaun McGrath
Misha Myznikov
Andrew Newell
Danny Oakden
Joseph Prater
Skip Satterwhite
Timothy Sexton
Jonathan Silvia
Daniel Yarr
Brett Youngquist

Supernumeraries:

Luther M. Hintz, Supernumerary Captain
Justin Baird
Warren Bucy
JC Casiano
Abigail Duell
Keith Freeman
Emma Grimsley
Langston Guettinger
Shawn Kavon
Cecilia Lewis
Henry Mobley
Brendan Rosell
Bruce Schickler
Flynn Williamson

† Seattle Opera debut

Jane Eaglen’s performances are made possible by generous financial support from the James and Sherry Raisbeck Lead Singers Fund.

Jason Collins was a finalist in the 2006 International Wagner Competition.

Scroll through an exciting collection of recent operas and informative, short videos!

Watch Videos

Check out and become a fan of Seattle Opera now on Facebook!

Join the Discussion

View Blog Check out Seattle Opera's new and improved blog! Updated weekly.

View Blog